+   +
Surgenesis Hospital

Congenital Constriction Band Syndrome

Specialised surgical correction of congenital amniotic band syndrome affecting fingers, limbs, and developing structures in children.

Proven Results

REAL SURGICAL OUTCOMES

Transparent results — hover each card to see the complete patient journey

🩺

Congenital Surgery

Before Surgery

Constriction Band Release (Finger)

Hover for details ↑

Congenital Surgery

Constriction Band Release (Finger)

Deep constriction band around the middle phalanx of ring finger causing distal lymphoedema, vascular compromise, and risk of auto-amputation.

🩺
Before SurgeryDeep constriction band around the middle phalanx of ring finger causing distal lymphoedema, vascular compromise, and risk of auto-amputation.
🏆
Post RecoveryVascular flow normalised, lymphoedema resolved completely. Full finger function preserved. Excellent cosmetic outcome with minimal scarring.
Book Consultation
🩺

Congenital Surgery

Before Surgery

Pseudosyndactyly Correction

Hover for details ↑

Congenital Surgery

Pseudosyndactyly Correction

Amniotic band pseudosyndactyly — tips of middle and ring fingers fused by band, causing restricted individual finger movement in a 4-year-old child.

🩺
Before SurgeryAmniotic band pseudosyndactyly — tips of middle and ring fingers fused by band, causing restricted individual finger movement in a 4-year-old child.
🏆
Post RecoveryComplete separation with individual finger independence. Normal growth and development confirmed at 2-year follow-up.
Book Consultation
Before
After

Congenital Constriction Band Syndrome

Treatment in Jaipur | Pediatric Hand Surgery – Surgenesis Hospital

Advanced Treatment for Amniotic Band Syndrome in Children

At Surgenesis Hospital, Jaipur, we specialize in the diagnosis and advanced surgical treatment of Congenital Constriction Band Syndrome (CCBS), also known as Amniotic Band Syndrome.

This rare congenital condition occurs when fibrous bands inside the womb restrict the normal growth of a baby's limbs, commonly affecting the hands, fingers, arms, and legs.

Our expert team of pediatric hand surgeons and microsurgery specialists provides advanced reconstructive care focused on:

  • Restoring function
  • Improving appearance
  • Supporting normal limb growth

What is Congenital Constriction Band Syndrome (CCBS)?

Congenital Constriction Band Syndrome is a birth condition where fibrous amniotic bands wrap around developing limbs, causing:

  • Tight constriction rings
  • Swelling beyond the band
  • Deformities of fingers or limbs
  • In severe cases, partial amputation

The severity can range from mild cosmetic indentation to complex functional impairment affecting circulation, nerves, and movement.

👉 Early diagnosis and surgical intervention are critical for optimal outcomes

Symptoms of Constriction Band Syndrome

Children may present with:

  • Tight circular bands around fingers, arms, or legs
  • Swelling distal to the constriction
  • Limited finger or hand movement
  • Webbed or fused fingers (Syndactyly)
  • Shortened or missing digits
  • Weak grip or poor hand function

Advanced Surgical Treatment at Surgenesis Hospital

At Surgenesis Hospital, treatment is customized based on severity and functional needs, using advanced reconstructive techniques.

1. Constriction Band Release Surgery

  • Removes tight fibrous bands
  • Restores blood flow and nerve function
  • Prevents further damage

2. Z-Plasty Reconstruction

  • Specialized plastic surgery technique
  • Improves skin flexibility and appearance
  • Reduces recurrence of tight bands

3. Reconstructive Microsurgery

  • Used in complex cases involving:
  • ○ Nerves
  • ○ Blood vessels
  • ○ Tendons
  • Enhances functional recovery

4. Correction of Hand Deformities

  • Improves finger alignment
  • Restores grip and movement
  • Enhances hand coordination

Associated Congenital Hand Conditions We Treat

At Surgenesis Hospital, we also treat a wide range of pediatric hand deformities:

  • Syndactyly (webbed fingers)
  • Radial club hand (radial longitudinal deficiency)
  • Thumb hypoplasia (Pollicization)
  • Thumb duplication
  • Clinodactyly (curved fingers)
  • Camptodactyly (finger contracture)
  • Trigger finger in children

👉 Our expertise in hand surgery and microsurgery allows us to manage even the most complex congenital conditions.

Diagnosis & Evaluation

A thorough evaluation is essential for planning treatment.

At Surgenesis Hospital, diagnosis may include:

  • Pediatric orthopedic & hand examination
  • Ultrasound or X-ray imaging
  • Functional assessment of limb movement
  • Circulation and nerve evaluation

👉 This ensures a personalized surgical plan for each child

Recovery & Rehabilitation

Post-surgical care is crucial for long-term success.

Our rehabilitation program includes:

  • Hand therapy exercises
  • Physiotherapy for movement improvement
  • Regular follow-up assessments
  • Monitoring limb growth and development

⏳ Outcome: With early treatment, most children achieve excellent functional and cosmetic results

Why Choose Surgenesis Hospital, Jaipur?

  • ✔ Specialized Pediatric Hand Surgery & Microsurgery Centre
  • ✔ Expertise in congenital deformity correction
  • ✔ Advanced surgical & reconstruction techniques
  • ✔ Multidisciplinary rehabilitation support
  • ✔ Child-focused, compassionate care

👉 Our goal is to restore normal growth, function, and confidence

Patient Results & Success Stories

We showcase real outcomes including:

  • Before & after surgery transformations
  • Child recovery journeys
  • Parent testimonials
  • Functional improvement in hand use

👉 Helping families make informed decisions with confidence



Book a Consultation

Speak with our specialists for a personalised assessment

Book Appointment

All Departments

View All Departments
Got Questions?

FREQUENTLY ASKED
QUESTIONS

Can't find your answer? Our medical team is available to assist you with any queries about treatments, appointments, and patient care.

Still have a question?

Speak directly with our specialists — we're available 24/7.

It is a rare birth condition where fibrous bands in the womb restrict limb development, leading to deformities or impaired function.

Patient Education

WATCH & LEARN

Surgical videos and visual guides to help you understand procedures

OPD

OPD

ICU

ICU

Team

Team

IPD

IPD

Gallery item
Gallery item